Cajuput Oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the cajuput tree. This oil is very effective in fighting and eradicating infections and preventing many harmful diseases like cholera, typhoid, etc. Further, this oil acts as an excellent decongestant and helps in fighting of the congestion of the nose, throat, etc. Being analgesic in nature, this oil is also used in many pain relief medicine to provide relief from sore and aching muscles and joints. In addition to this, Cajuput Oil is also used in the cosmetics industry to make various skin care products.