PREKSHA FRAGRANCES & FLAVOURS INDIA PVT. LTD.
Spikenard Oil (Jatamansi)

Spikenard Oil (Jatamansi)

Send Inquiry

We provide high grade and sweet smelling Spikenard Oil (Jatamansi), which is extracted using a steam distillation process of the resin of this plant. It is widely sued in the cosmetics industry in many skin care products owing to its anti-fungal, bactericidal properties. Having a very earthy fragrance, it is used in the perfume industry fro manufacturing fragrances that can provide relief against headcahes and various allergies. Further, acting as a laxative, Spikenard Oil (Jatamansi) helps in relief during constipation and other digestive problems.